UW-Stevens Point National Champions

UW-Stevens Point National Championships
(* - NAIA titles, all others are NCAA Division III titles)

Team Titles (12)


1987 - Women's Basketball
1989 - Men's Hockey
1990 - Men's Hockey
1991 - Men's Hockey
1993 - Men's Hockey
1998 - Softball
2002 - Women's Basketball
2004 - Men's Basketball
2005 - Men's Basketball
2010 -- Men's Basketball
2015 -- Men's Basketball
2016 -- Men's Hockey

Individual Titles (46 NCAA, 13 NAIA)

Men's Cross Country (1)

1986 - Arnie Schraeder

Men's Swimming and Diving (5 NCAA, 10 NAIA)
*1978 - Dan Jesse, 100 breaststroke
*1983 - Jon Combs, 100 breaststroke
*1985 - Jeff Stepanski, 50 freestyle
*1986 - Jeff Stepanski, 50 freestyle
*1987 - Nino Pisciotta, 200 backstroke
*1987 - Nino Pisciotta, 200 individual medley
*1987 - Nino Pisciotta, 400 individual medley
*1988 - Ken Brumbaugh, Chris Larson, Nino Pisciotta, James Woyte, 400 medley relay
*1988 - Nino Pisciotta, 400 individual medley
*1988 - Nino Pisciotta, 200 butterfly
1993 - Kevin Gelwicks, 200 breaststroke
1997 - Jeremy Francioli, 200 backstroke
1998 - Randy Boelk, 200 backstroke
1998 - Randy Boelk, Jeremy Francioli, John Stevens, Dave Willoughby, 400 medley relay
1999 - Randy Boelk, Jeremy Francioli, John Stevens, Dave Willoughby, 400 medley relay

Men's Indoor Track and Field (12 NCAA, 1 NAIA)
*1980 - Jeff Ellis, Two Mile Walk
1985 - Mike Walden, Pole Vault
1987 - Arnie Schraeder, 5000 Meters
1988 - Tom Moris, 5000 Meters
2000 - Dan Schwamberger, 5000 Meters
2000 - Mike Mead, High Jump
2001 - Chris Horvat, 800 Meters
2001 - Jesse Drake, 5000 Meters
2003 - Noah Eschenbauch, 35-pound weight throw
2010 - Distance Medley Relay Team (Adam Lang, Nick Dax, Alex Steiner and Phil Richert
2012 - Zach Mixdorf, High Jump
2013 - Dan Sullivan, Mile
2017 - Jerry Williams, Long Jump

Men's Outdoor Track and Field (9 NCAA, 2 NAIA)
*1976 - Dave Elger, Marathon
*1980 - Jeff Ellis, 10,000 Meter Walk
1982 - Gary Van Vreede, Decathlon
1983 - Steve Brilowski, 800 Meters
1983 - Tom Weatherspoon, Long Jump
1983 - Tom Weatherspoon, Triple Jump
1985 - Arnie Schraeder, 1500 Meters
1986 - Arnie Schraeder, 1500 Meters
1988 - Tom Moris, 10,000 Meters
2008 - 1,600-meter relay (Brad Koback, Nicholas VerDuin, Kyle Steiner, Pat Leonard)
2012 - Dan Sullivan, 1500 Meters
2013 - Dan Sullivan, 1500 Meters

Women's Indoor Track and Field (6)
1985 - Michelle Riede, High Jump
1986 - Michelle Riede, High Jump
1990 - Beth Mears, Shot Put
1994 - Jessie Bushman, 800 Meters
2001 - Leah Juno, 800 Meters
2005 - Jenna Mitchler, 800 Meters

Women's Outdoor Track and Field (7)
1984 - Michelle Riede, High Jump
1986 - Michelle Riede, High Jump
1987 - Carlene Willkom, Heptathlon
1993 - Jessie Bushman, 800 Meters
1999 - Sara Groshek, Javelin
2000 - Leah Juno, 800 Meters
2001 - Leah Juno, 800 Meters

Wrestling (8)
1989 - Bob Berceau, 134 pounds
1997 - Perry Miller, heavyweight
1998 - Perry Miller, heavyweight
2002 - Yan White, 197 pounds
2003 - Cody Koenig, 174 pounds
2003 - Brad Marten, 184 pounds
2016 - Logan Hermsen, 165 pounds
2017 - Logan Hermsen, 165 pounds